Veoh Networks, Inc. v. UMG Recordings, Inc. et al
[…] This is yet another factual inquiry at the center of the analysis under 17 U.S.C. § 512(c) and another issue at the heart of Veoh's request for declaratory relief. A more "fixed and final shape" would be hard to imagine. 2. Veoh's Dispute Arises Under the Copyright Act Over Which This Court Has Original and Exclusive Jurisdiction Veoh's action is for declaratory relief for non-infringement of copyright and entitlement to safe harbor pursuant to Section 512(c), a matter necessarily arising under the Copyright Act. Section 1338 gives the federal district courts original and exclusive jurisdiction over matters arising under copyright laws. 28 U.S.C. Section 1338 provides: (a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks. Such jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the courts of the states in patent, plant variety protection and copyright cases. 28 U.S.C. § 1338 (a). As the Court in Vestron, Inc., v.