Mancini et al v. The Insurance Corporation of New York et al
[…] The Insurance 5 Commission of California ("Commissioner") obtained an order that provided that "all persons 6 are hereby enjoined from maintaining or instituting any action at law or suit in equity . . ." 7 against Enterprise or the Commissioner. Id. at 342. Webster sought relief from the stay which 8 was denied. In response, Webster offered to stipulate that he would seek to recover from 9 Enterprise's liability insurance carrier only and not from Enterprise's assets. The court of 10 appeals affirmed the denial of the lift stay order based upon California Insurance Code § 1020. 11 12 13 14 15 16 Section 1020 provides in relevant part: [T]he court shall issue such other injunctions or orders as may be deemed necessary to prevent any or all of the following occurrences: (a) Interference with the commissioner or the proceeding. ... (c) The institution or prosecution of any actions or proceedings. In reversing the court of appeals, the California Supreme Court held that § 1020 did not 17 require the mandatory imposition of a stay of proceedings against an insolvent insurer. Webster, 18 46 Cal. 3d at 343. Instead, a stay is discretionary.