Shames et al v. Hertz Corporation et al
[…] 23
adequate in light of the totality of the Court’s discussions. The Court is satisfied that the settlement
24
25
26
27
28
14
Objector Hansmeier also cites 28 U.S.C. section 1712(c) for the proposition that, “[t]he fact
that class members have a cash option does not change the fact that this is a coupon
settlement—Congress specifically recognized that coupon settlements may have a ‘mixed basis,’ where,
as here, coupons are mixed with other forms of recovery.” [Doc. No. 331 at 13 (emphasis added).] The
Court is not persuaded. Section 1712(c) addresses calculation of attorneys’ fees in a settlement that
involves “an award of coupons to class members and also provides for equitable relief, including
injunctive relief,” (emphasis added), not monetary relief in the form of cash payments as Objector
Hansmeier argues.
- 26 -
07CV2174
1
in this case does not violate Congress’s concern that in many cases “counsel are awarded large fees,
2