Kodimer et al v. City of Escondido et al
[…] California has recognized that a jailer owes a prisoner a duty of care because of the special relationship which exists between jailer and prisoner. Giraldo v. California Dep't of Corr. and Rehab., 85 Cal. Rptr. 3d 371, 387 (Cal. Ct. App. 2008). A plaintiff may maintain a negligence action under California law against individual government employees for breach of a legal duty. See, e.g., Cal. Gov. Code § 844.6(d) ("Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission."); Cal. Gov. Code § 855.8(d) ("Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in administering any treatment prescribed for mental illness or addiction."); see also Avila v. Citrus Cmty. Coll. Dist., 41 Cal. Rptr. 3d 299 (Cal. Ct. App. 2006) ("By statute, the Legislature has extended this common law standard of tort liability to public employees and has extended liability for public employees' negligent acts to public entity defendants.").