Parker v. Clingerman
[…] The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure do not provide for service of process by mail. Additionally, plaintiff mailed the summons and Complaint to defendant's place of employment rather than her "dwelling or usual place of abode." But Rule 4(e)(1) also permits service of the summons and Complaint by following state law. California's service of process rules are found in its Code of Civil Procedure § 415.10 et seq.. Section § 415.30 provides for service by mail: (a) A summons may be served by mail as provided in this section. A copy of the summons and of the complaint shall be mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender. CAL. CODE CIV. P. § 415.30(a)(emphasis added). Plaintiff does not indicate that he included two copies of the notice and acknowledgment required under this rule in his mailing of the summons and Complaint to defendant. Plaintiff's mere mailing of the summons and Complaint to defendant's place of employment is insufficient 2 Unless federal law provides otherwise, an individual ­ other than a minor, an incompetent person, or a person whose waiver has been filed ­ may be served in a judicial district of the United States by: (1) following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made; or (2) doing any of the following: (A) delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the individual personally; (B) leaving a copy of each at the individual's dwelling or usual place of abode with someone of suitable age and discretion who resides there; or (C) delivering a copy of each to an agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process. 08cv212 Case