Medimpact Healthcare Systems, Inc. v. SXC Health Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] DISCUSSION A motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim will be denied unless it appears that "no relief could be granted under any set of facts that could be proved consistent with the allegations." Hishon v. King & Spalding, 467 U.S. 69, 73 (1984); Fidelity Financial Corp. v. Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco, 792 F.2d 1432, 1435 (9th Cir. 1986). Defendants argue that Plaintiff's second, third, fourth and fifth causes of action should be dismissed because they are preempted by the California Uniform Trade Secrets Act ("CUTSA"). California Civil Code Section 3426.7 states that the provisions of the CUTSA do "not affect (1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret, (2) other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret, or (3) criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret." Courts have interpreted this provision to mean that claims that are "based on the same nucleus of facts as the misappropriation of trade secrets claims" are preempted. Digital 2 08CV590 BTM (CAB) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Envoy, Inc. v.