Scott v. Chertoff
[…] 7
limited in scope or canceled. As discussed below, the Court finds that the evidentiary
8
hearing should be limited to the second issue regarding the cost of comparable health
9
coverage.
10
With respect to the OPM waiver, Defendant raises a new argument - that Plaintiff was
11
not statutorily eligible for the OPM waiver. Defendant should have raised this argument
12
earlier in connection with the motions to enforce settlement or at least well before the
13
scheduled evidentiary hearing. Nevertheless, it appears that Defendant is correct.
14
5 U.S.C. § 8905 provides:
15
An annuitant who at the time he becomes an annuitant was enrolled in
a health benefits plan under this chapter--
16
(1) as an employee for a period of not less than-17
18
19
20
21
(A) the 5 years of service immediately before
retirement;
(B) the full period or periods of service between
the last day of the first period, as prescribed by
regulations of the Office of Personnel
Management, in which he is eligible to enroll in the
plan and the date on which he becomes an
annuitant; or
22
24
(C) the full period or periods of service beginning
with the enrollment which became effective before
January 1, 1965, and ending with the date on
which he becomes an annuitant;
25
whichever is shortest; or
23
26
27
28
(2) as a member of the family of an employee or annuitant;
may continue his enrollment under the conditions of eligibility prescribed by
regulations of the Office. The Office may, in its sole discretion, waive the
requirements of this subsection in the case of an individual who fails to satisfy
such requirements if the Office determines that, due to exceptional
2
08cv0735 BTM(JMA)
1
2
circumstances, it would be against equity and good conscience not to allow
such individual to be enrolled as an annuitant in a health benefits plan under
this chapter.
3
Defendant points out that Plaintiff did not qualify as an “annuitant,” which is defined
4
5
6
as:
(A) an employee who retires--
7
(i) on an immediate annuity under subchapter III of chapter 83
of this title, or another retirement system for employees of the