Adame v. Cate et al
[…] (Doc. No. 1. at 43-47.) Petitioner 15 also argues that the automobile exception no longer applied to the August 6 search because it was 16 conducted approximately 18 days after the car was seized. (Id. at 45.) In rejecting this claim, the 17 California Court of Appeal wrote: 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Section1534, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, "A search warrant shall be executed and returned within 10 days after date of issuance. A warrant executed within the 10-day period shall be deemed to have been timely executed and no further showing of timeliness need be made. After the expiration of 10 days, the warrant, unless executed, is void." Adame has cited no case, and we have found none, in which a court has held that suppression is an appropriate remedy for the failure of police to timely execute a warrant pursuant to section 1534, subdivision (a). On the contrary, in People v. Bowen (1982) 137 Cal.