Adame v. Cate et al
[…] (Doc. No. 1 at 35-40; Doc. No. 11 at 1113.) The Fourth Amendment requires police to secure a warrant before a search, but there is an exception to this requirement for the search of vehicles. Maryland v. Dyson, 527 U.S. 465, 466 (1999). In California, Vehicle Code section 22655.5 codifies. It provides in relevant part: A peace officer...may remove a motor vehicle from the highway or from public or private property within the territorial limits in which the officer may act under the following circumstance: (a) When any vehicle is found upon a highway or public or private property and a peace officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle was used as the means of committing a public offense. (b) When any vehicle is found upon a highway or public or private property and a peace officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle is itself evidence which tends to show that a crime has been committed or that the vehicle contains evidence, which cannot be readily removed, which tends to show that a crime has been committed. Cal. Vehicle Code § 22655.5(a)-(b). The police relied upon this statute to perform a search of Petitioner's car in his driveway.