Emma v. Astrue
[…] Emma v. Astrue

Filing 20

REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION Denying 13 Plaintiff's MOTION for Summary Judgment and Granting 16 Defendant's Cross MOTION for Summary Judgment. It is recommended that Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment be Denied and Defendant's Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment be Granted.(Objections to R&R due by 2/8/2010. Reply due by 2/15/2010.) Signed by Magistrate Judge William McCurine, Jr on 1/22/10.(lao) (jrl).

Download PDF
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) provides: The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing [to determine eligibility or amount of benefits] shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title... 1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA VERA EMMA, vs. Plaintiff, CASE NO. 08cv832-WQH (WMc) REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION DENYING PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND GRANTING DEFENDANT'S CROSS MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT MICHAEL ASTRUE, Commissioner of Social Security, Defendant. INTRODUCTION Plaintiff Vera Emma (hereinafter Plaintiff) brings this action pursuant to section 405(g) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1383 (c)(3)1 to obtain judicial review of a final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security ("Commissioner") denying her claim for Social Security Disability Insurance Benefits ("SSDI") under Title II and Title XVI of the Social Security Act ("Act"), 42 U.S.C §§ 1381, et seq. Plaintiff has filed a motion for summary judgment.