Dalton et al v. Lee Publications, Inc. et al
[…] C.f. Perez v. Safety-Kleen Sys., No. C 05-5338, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 48308, at *19-20 (N.D. Cal. June 27, 2007). Absent such authority, the Court concludes that Defendant is not entitled to partial summary judgment on Plaintiff's remaining Sunday rest claim. 4. Section 3751 Claim Cal Labor Code § 3751(a) provides that "[n]o employer shall exact or receive from any employee any contribution, or make or take any deduction from the earnings of any employee, either directly or indirectly, to cover the whole or any part of the cost of compensation under this division." "Stated simply, this provision requires the employer to bear the entire cost of securing [workers'] compensation." Albillo v. Intermodal Container Services, Inc., 114 Cal.