Pinnacle Fitness and Recreation Management, LLC v. The Jerry and Vickie Moyes Family Trust et al
[…] Pre-judgment interest shall accrue from August 4, 2008, the date on which the Trust was served with the summons and complaint, through the date on which this judgment is entered. The rate must be adjusted on each January 1 and July 1 from August 4, 2008 through the date on which the judgment is entered. (Emphasis added.) 23 The Trust argues that Nevada Revised Statutes § 17.130(2) requires prejudgment 24 interest on Pinnacle’s tort-related claims to accrue “at a rate equal to the prime rate at 25 the largest bank in Nevada . . . on January 1 or July 1, as the case may be, immediately 26 preceding the date of judgment, plus 2 percent.” The Trust thus asserts that the July 27 1, 2008 date of Paragraph 12 should be changed to January 1, 2013—i.e., the date 28 “immediately preceding the date of judgment”—to conform with the language of § 2 3:08-cv-1368-GPC-BGS 1 17.130(2).