Tourgeman v. Collins Financial Services, Inc. et al
[…] 21
The FDCPA prohibits debt collectors “from making false or misleading representations and
22
from engaging in various abusive and unfair practices.” Heintz v. Jenkins, 514 U.S. 291, 292 (1995);
23
3
24
25
26
27
28
Unless otherwise noted, all statutory citations in this section are to Title 15 of the United
States Code.
4
The Court’s analysis of these claims mostly focuses on the FDCPA, but it applies equally
to the Rosenthal Act, which incorporates the relevant FDCPA provisions. See Cal. Civ. Code
§ 1788.17 (“[E]very debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply
with the provisions of [15 U.S.C. §§ 1692b through 1692j], inclusive of, and shall be subject to the
remedies in [15 U.S.C. § 1692k].”).
5
Plaintiff brings his claims based on the validation letters under, “at a minimum,” 15 U.S.C.
§§ 1692e(2), 1692e(10), 1692f(1), and 1692g(a)(1). (Opp’n to Collins Mot. 7.)
-5-
08cv1392
1