Jamison v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd. et al
[…] Alco Pacific, Inc., 217 F. Supp. 2d 1028, 1033 (C.D. Cal. 2002) (citing Fantasy, Inc., v. Fogerty, 984 F.2d 1524, 1528 (9th Cir. 1993). In exercising its discretion, the court views the pleadings in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, and "resolves any doubt as to the relevance of the challenged allegations or sufficiency of a defense in the defendant's favor." Cal. Dept. of Toxic Substances Control, 217 F. Supp. 2d at 1033. Analysis I. Motion to Strike Plaintiff's Claim for Statutory Damages and Attorney's Fees RCCL contends that 17 U.S.C. section 412 bars statutory damages and attorney's fees for "`any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.'" Mot. to Dismiss, p. 3-4 (quoting 17 U.S.C. § 412).