Stone v. Advance America, Cash Advance Centers Inc. et al
[…] Co. v. Super Ct., 31 Cal. 3d 785 (1982).1 Specifically, Defendants contend putative class members must be sent a notice which requires them to affirmatively consent ("opt-in") to disclosure of their personal information to Plaintiffs' counsel because the use of a payday loan service is highly sensitive, personal financial information warranting heightened protection under the California Financial Information Privacy Act. See Cal. Fin Code section 4052.5 (prohibiting financial institutions from "disclos[ing] nonpublic personal information to or with any nonaffiliated third parties without the explicit prior consent of the consumer to whom the nonpublic personal information relates.")(emphasis added.); see also Cal. Fin.