Stone v. Advance America, Cash Advance Centers Inc. et al
[…] The Court notes the issue before the Court concerns precertification discovery. Therefore, the Court makes no ruling as to the procedures to be implemented in the event a notice of settlement must be distributed to class members. 08cv1549 WQH (WMc) 4 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 CAL. FIN. CODE § 4052(b)(3)-(b)(4).3 The fact putative class members have received payday loans arguably meets the definition of "nonpublic personal information" under the California Financial Information Privacy Act because such information reveals the "fact that an individual is or has been a consumer of a financial institution or has obtained a financial product or service from a financial institution." CAL. FIN. CODE § 4052(b)(3).