Loi v. Scribner et al
[…] As a general rule, the interpretation of state law is a matter best left to the state courts. See Milton v. Wainwright, 407 U.S. 371, 377 (1972). Federal courts should follow the state court's interpretation of state law. See California v. Freeman, 488 U.S. 1311 (1989). Here, Petitioner is challenging the venue of San Diego County for an offense that occurred in Ventura County. Petitioner's claim is entirely based on application of California Penal Code § 784.7 which states: (a) When more than one violation of Section 220 ... 261, 262, 264.1, 269, 286, 288, 288a, 288.5, or 289 occurs in more than one jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses, and for any offenses properly joinable with that offense, is in any jurisdiction where at least one of the offenses occurred, subject to a hearing, pursuant to Section 954, within the jurisdiction of the proposed trial. At the Section 954 hearing, the prosecution shall present evidence in writing that all district attorneys in counties with jurisdiction of the offenses agree to the venue. Cal. Pen. Code § 784.7 (2008). Petitioner argues the requisite hearing pursuant to § 954 never took place and no evidence of agreement to venue by the district attorneys of both counties was presented, therefore, venue was improper in Petitioner's trial as to one of the charges. (Doc.