Securities and Exchange Commission v. Retail Pro, Inc et al
[…] Ponce v. SEC, 345 F.3d 722, 737 (9th Cir. 26 2003) (citations omitted). 27 Issuers of securities registered pursuant to Section 12 of the Exchange Act are required 28 to file annual Forms 10-K and quarterly Forms 10-Q with the SEC. See Section 13(a) of the - 10 - 08cv1620-WQH-RBB 1 Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78m(a), and Rules 13a-1 and 13a-13 thereunder, 17 C.F.R. §§ 2 240.13a-1 & 240.13a-13; see also 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-20 (“In addition to the information 3 expressly required to be included in a statement or report, there shall be added such further 4 material information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in the light 5 of the circumstances under which they are made not misleading.”).