Securities and Exchange Commission v. Retail Pro, Inc et al
[…] 22 violation of federal securities laws, it must be found that: (1) [the company] violated the
23 relevant securities laws; (2) [the individual defendant] had knowledge of the primary violation
24 and of his or her own role in furthering it; and (3) [the individual defendant] provided
25 substantial assistance in the primary violation.” Ponce v. SEC, 345 F.3d 722, 737 (9th Cir.
26 2003) (citations omitted).
27
Issuers of securities registered pursuant to Section 12 of the Exchange Act are required
28 to file annual Forms 10-K and quarterly Forms 10-Q with the SEC. See Section 13(a) of the
- 10 -
08cv1620-WQH-RBB
1 Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78m(a), and Rules 13a-1 and 13a-13 thereunder, 17 C.F.R. §§
2 240.13a-1 & 240.13a-13; see also 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-20 (“In addition to the information
3 expressly required to be included in a statement or report, there shall be added such further
4 material information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in the light
5 of the circumstances under which they are made not misleading.”). These provisions require,
6 inter alia, that the reports filed be prepared in conformity with GAAP. See Ponce, 345 F.3d
7 at 735.
8
The SEC presented substantial evidence of a primary violation of Section 13(a) and