Steinmetz v. General Electric Company et al
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff has alleged facts sufficient to state a claim under the FRCA against Exxon. C. CALIFORNIA CONSUMER CREDIT REPORTING ACT CLAIMS Plaintiff brings claims against all defendants for violation of California Civil Code section 1785.25(a), which provides, "A person shall not furnish information on a specific transaction or experience to any consumer credit reporting agency if the person knows or should know the information is incomplete or inaccurate." A consumer's private right to enforce the CCRAA arises under section 1785.31: "Any consumer who suffers damages as a result of a violation of this title by any person may bring an action...against that person to recover" damages.1 The Ninth Circuit has California Civil Code section 1785.25(g) provides, "A person who furnishes information to a consumer credit reporting agency is liable for failure to comply with this section, unless the furnisher establishes by a preponderance of