Bovarie v. Schwarzenegger, et al
[…] The Court says this having read Manaig’s declaration, the relevant portion 9 of the R&R, and Manaig’s reply brief. There is only one conclusion to draw here: there is no 10 evidence on which a reasonable jury could find that Manaig was deliberately indifferent to 11 a serious medical need of Bovarie’s. Manaig’s motion for summary judgment on Bovarie’s 12 deliberate indifference claim is therefore GRANTED.5 13 III. Bovarie’s Claim Under California Government Code § 845.6 14 Under California law, a public employee who has custody of a prisoner may be liable 15 “if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate 16 medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.” Cal. 17 Gov. Code § 845.6. The R&R seizes on the word “summon” and concludes that because 18 Bovarie was treated by Aymar, and referred by Manaig to medical and mental health 19 screening, they cannot be liable for failing to summon medical care under § 845.6. The R&R 20 is right.