Ramona Equipment Rental, Inc. v. Carolina Casualty Insurance Company et al
[…] provides as follows: Every person that has furnished labor or material in carrying out work provided for in a contract for which a payment bond is furnished under section 3131 of this title and that has not been paid in full within ninety days after the day on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the material for which the claim is made may bring a civil action on the payment bond for the amount unpaid at the 26 2 -5- 08-CV-1685 1 2 time the civil action is brought and may prosecute the action to final execution and judgment for the amount due. 3 40 U.S.C. § 3133 (b)(1). A person having a direct contractual relationship with a 4 subcontractor may bring an action on the payment bond upon giving written notice to 5 the contractor within ninety days from the date on which the person "furnished or 6 supplied the last of the material for which the claim is made." 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2). 7 Unpaid equipment rentals are recoverable under the Miller Act. See U.S. v.