Jappa v. State Of California et al
[…] Thus Plaintiff's civil complaint should not be time-barred because it was filed on June 17, 2008, which was within 1 year of her right-to-sue notice. Id. at 9. Section 12960 of the California Government Code provides that a person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful employment practice may file a complaint with the DFEH. Section 12960(d) provides that "[n]o complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred. Section 12960(d) articulates the following exceptions to this one-year statute of limitations for filing a complaint: (1) if the aggrieved person "first obtained knowledge of the facts of the alleged unlawful practice after the expiration of one year from the date of their occurrence;" (2) in order to allow the aggrieved person "to make a substitute identification of the actual employer;" (3) if the aggrieved person is unaware of the identity of any person liable for the alleged violation; or (4) in order to allow the aggrieved person to attain the age of