Rubin v. Reinhard et al
[…] Id. at 9. -508cv1820-WQH-JMA 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Subject matter jurisdiction over cases removed to federal court under SLUSA "is restricted to precluded actions defined by subsection (b)." Kircher v. Putnam Funds Trust, 547 U.S. 633, 643 (2006) (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 77p(b), 77p(c)). "If the action is not precluded [as defined by §77p(b)], the federal court has no jurisdiction to touch the case on the merits, and the proper course is to remand to the state court that can deal with it." Kircher, 547 U.S. at 644. SLUSA provides for the removal1 and preclusion2 of any "covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State . . . [brought] by any private party alleging ­ (1) an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or (2) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security." 15 U.S.C. §§ 77p(b), 77p(c). SLUSA defines a "covered class action" as one in which either (1) damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons or prospective class members or (2) one or more named parties seek to recover damages on a representative basis. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2)(A)(i). "The term covered class action does not include an exclusively derivative action brought by one or more shareholders on behalf of a corporation." 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(2)(f)(2)(B). DISCUSSION In this case, Plaintiff alleges four causes of action in the first amended complaint. The first cause of action is on behalf of putative class of the Company's public shareholders against the Director Defendants for breach of fiduciary duty.