Liska v. Macarro et al
[…] Here, Respondent argues Petitioner cannot state a § 1302 claim because the ICRA does not provide an individual civil cause of action under that section. This argument fails because Petitioner's allegations under § 1302 are not independent civil causes of action; they ultimately derive from his alleged "illegal banish[ment]," which, as explained below, is also the basis for his claim for habeas corpus relief under § 1303. Petitioner's ability to assert his § 1302 claims therefore turns on his eligibility for relief under § 1303. The Court addresses this issue further below. b. 25 U.S.C. § 1303 Claim 25 U.S.C. § 1303 (2009) provides, "[t]he privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe." Petitioner alleges he was denied various procedural and substantive rights under the ICRA as a result of the proceedings that resulted in the Tribe's decision to "illegally banish" him from the reservation.