Liska v. Macarro et al
[…] As such, even if Petitioner had established personal jurisdiction in this case by naming and serving the proper respondent, which he has not, he still could not state a claim under § 1303. The Court therefore dismisses the petition with prejudice. c. 18 U.S.C. § 1167 Claim As Respondent points out, Petitioner invokes but does not discuss 18 U.S.C § 1167 in his petition. The statute provides: (a) Whoever abstracts, purloins, willfully misapplies, or takes and carries away with intent to steal, any money, funds, or other property of a value of $ 1,000 or less belonging to an establishment operated by or for or licensed by an Indian tribe pursuant to an ordinance or resolution approved by the National Indian Gaming Commission shall be fined under this title or be imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. (b) Whoever abstracts, purloins, willfully misapplies, or takes and carries away with intent to steal, any money, funds, or other property of a value in excess of $ 1,000 belonging to a gaming establishment operated by or for or licensed by an Indian tribe pursuant to an ordinance or resolution approved by the National Indian Gaming Commission shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. 28 U.S.C. § 1167 (2009). Respondent is correct that this is a criminal statute does that does not provide a private right of action.