Farner et al v. Countrywide Home Loans et al
[…] However, there does not appear to be any requirement under California law that the original note be produced in order to render the foreclosure proceedings valid. See Cal. Civ. Code §§ 2924, et seq. Plaintiffs argue that the foreclosure proceedings would violate Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6, which, according to Plaintiffs, requires Defendants to modify the terms of the loan. However, nothing in Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6 imposes a duty on servicers of loans to modify the terms of loans or creates a private right of action for borrowers.1 1 Cal. Civ. Code § 26 27 28 Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6 provides: (a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, not to any particular parties, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply: 3 08cv2193 BTM(AJB) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Plaintiffs' remaining causes of action for fraud and violations of the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act ("RFDCPA") and the Federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act ("FDCPA") seek damages