Garavito v. GE Money Bank et al
[…] (SAC ¶ 96.) Plaintiff also alleges a right to rescind based 10 on GEMB's failure to deliver a notice of right to cancel in violation of TILA. (SAC ¶ 98.) 11 Plaintiff alleges that she "is prepared to restore to defendants everything of value which she 12 has received from Defendants." (Id. ¶ 100.) 13 To the extent Plaintiff based her claim for rescission on alleged fraud or TILA 14 violations, rescission is not available to Plaintiff as the Court dismissed those claims. 15 Additionally, under California Civil Code section 1691, a request for rescission requires the 16 rescinding party to "[r]estore to the other party everything of value which he has received from 17 him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do 18 likewise." Cal. Civ.