Fidelity National Financial, Inc. et al v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA et al
[…] 18
after voluntarily producing it to NU during the E&O claim process. (Reply at 5.)
19
With regard to the duty to produce the Memo which FNF believed it owed to NU, “such duties
20
do not, as a matter of law, create an attorney-client relationship between [insured’s] counsel and the
21
insurer.” Employers Ins. of Wasau v. Albert D. Seeno, 692 F.Supp. 1150, 1158 (N.D.Cal. 1988).
22
Thus, the privilege did not automatically extend to NU’s counsel simply because NU asked FNF to
23
provide the legal opinion.
24
Additionally, § 2860(d) of the California Civil Code excepts the provision of privileged
25
material from “the duty of ... the insured to disclose to the insurer all information concerning the
26
action.” FNF was under a duty to cooperate but, pursuant to § 2860(d) of the California Civil Code,
27
it was not under a duty to provide privileged material. Pursuant to California Code of Evidence §
28