Fidelity National Financial, Inc. et al v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA et al
[…] 12
was disclosed to the insurer who shared and provided a common defense, subject to a reservation of
13
rights. Lectrolarm, 212 F.R.D. at 572. However, the Court’s subject matter jurisdiction in Lectrolarm
14
was based on a federal question, and the Court’s analysis was thus based on federal law. The Court’s
15
jurisdiction in this matter is based on diversity, and thus, its analysis must be governed by California
16
law. The focus therefore becomes whether the Lectrolarm holding is consistent with California law.
17
Pursuant to § 952 of the California Code of Evidence, FNF’s production of the Memo to NU
18
could be viewed as disclosure of “information to no third persons other than those who are present to
19
further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably
20
necessary.” Also, California Code of Evidence § 912(d) provides that disclosure may be made without
21
waiving privilege “when disclosure is reasonably necessary for the accomplishment of the purpose”
22
for which the lawyer was consulted.3
23