Pittman v. Homeq Servicing Corporation et al
[…] (MTD, Exh. 8.) Although the court does not decide the issue, Plaintiff's acquiescence could be construed to have preclusive effect. -409cv0241 4 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 loan payment terms he proposed. (Compl. ¶ 96.) Plaintiff asserts HomEq's violation of a statutory duty constitutes a "tort-in-se." (Compl. ¶ 100.) Section § 2923.6 provides, "any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool...and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties" by modifying a defaulted loan to recover a greater amount than it would through foreclosure. Plaintiff engages in a lengthy discussion regarding the state legislature's intent that the statute help curb the wave of foreclosures and concludes the statute was meant to assist borrowers. (Doc.