Horton et al v. California Credit Corp. Retirement Plan et al
[…] At oral argument, plaintiffs raised numerous factors that weigh against altering the chronology: this was a high interest loan; the loan is worth a fraction of the Horton residence; and the plaintiffs only missed one payment. Given these factors, at this stage of the proceedings, it is unnecessary for plaintiffs to demonstrate a present ability to tender. c. Statute of Limitations The statute of limitations does not bar plaintiffs' claims. To exercise the right to rescind, a borrower must "notify the creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram or other means of written communication." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(2). Notice is effective "when mailed, when filed for telegraphic transmission or, if sent by other means, when delivered to the creditor's designated place of business." Id. If a creditor then refuses to cancel the loan, the borrower has one year from the refusal to file suit for damages pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e). Miguel v.