MRC Golf, Inc. v. Hippo Golf Company, Inc.
[…] The parties agreed that "HIPPO sold at least 20,501 golf 27 clubs with the name `Mitsubishi Rayon' on them during the years of 2007, 2008 and 2009. The 28 total sales income generated from those sales was $1,321,535." (Joint Statement of Undisputed 3 09cv327 1 Facts at 2.) Section 1117(a) provides in pertinent part: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 When . . . a violation under section 1125(a) or (d) of this title . . . shall have been established in any civil action arising under this chapter, the plaintiff shall be entitled, subject to the provisions of sections 1111 and 1114 of this title, and subject to the principles of equity, to recover (1) defendant's profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of the action. . . . In assessing profits the plaintiff shall be required to prove defendant's sales only; defendant must prove all elements of cost or deduction claimed. In assessing damages the court may enter judgment, according to the circumstances of the case, for any sum above the amount found as actual damages, not exceeding three times such amount. If the court shall find that the amount of the recovery based on profits is either inadequate or excessive the court may in its discretion enter judgment for such sum as the court shall find to be just, according to the circumstances of the case. . . . 9 It is undisputed that Hippo's sales of the infringing clubs amounted to $1,321,535. Hippo has 10 not presented any evidence or argument to meet its burden to prove any elements of cost or 11 deduction which should be subtracted from the sales to arrive at Hippo's profit under section 12