Hoyos v. Wong
[…] 10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
In addition, we find no merit in defendant’s contention that the trial
court violated Evidence Code section 402 and defendant’s due process rights
when it deferred until midtrial any rulings on the admissibility of Kennedy’s
testimony. The trial court did not defer its Evidence Code section 402 rulings
until midtrial; it made pretrial rulings on the two preliminary facts raised,
which were the scientific reliability of blood spatter testing (the Kelly rule
objection), and Kennedy’s qualifications to testify as an expert witness.FN23
FN23. Evidence Code section 400, et seq. set forth rules
for determining the existence or nonexistence of a preliminary
fact “when the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed.”
(Evid.Code, § 402, subd. (a).) A “‘preliminary fact’ means a fact
upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the
admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence.” (Evid.Code, §
400.)
Defendant contends the court should have held an evidentiary hearing
before Kennedy was allowed to testify. The claim has no merit. Kennedy’s
resume sufficiently established his qualifications. In addition, the court