Hoyos v. Wong
[…] The trial court did not defer its Evidence Code section 402 rulings until midtrial; it made pretrial rulings on the two preliminary facts raised, which were the scientific reliability of blood spatter testing (the Kelly rule objection), and Kennedy’s qualifications to testify as an expert witness.FN23 FN23. Evidence Code section 400, et seq. set forth rules for determining the existence or nonexistence of a preliminary fact “when the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed.” (Evid.Code, § 402, subd. (a).) A “‘preliminary fact’ means a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence.” (Evid.Code, § 400.) Defendant contends the court should have held an evidentiary hearing before Kennedy was allowed to testify. The claim has no merit. Kennedy’s resume sufficiently established his qualifications.