Harris v. Martel et al
[…] (Id. at 24.) Having reviewed the trial record and the Court of Appeal's decision, the Court agrees with the Magistrate Judge that the Court of Appeal's denial of Petitioner's abuse of discretion claim was not contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, clearly established federal law as determined by the Supreme Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1). II. Insufficient evidence to support the conviction for torture The Petition next alleges Petitioner's due process rights were violated because the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction beyond a reasonable doubt for torture under Section 206. Section 206 provides that "[e]very person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury . . . upon the person of another, is guilty of torture." CAL. PENAL CODE § 206. According to Petitioner, the evidence did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he intended to cause cruel and extreme pain, or that he did so for any sadistic or vengeful purpose.