Catholic Answers, Inc et al v. United States of America
[…] Section 4955 provides for "Taxes on political expenditures of section 501(c)(3) organizations." Section 4955(d) provides, inter alia, "Political expenditure. For purposes of this section­(1) In general. The term "political expenditure" means any amount paid or incurred by a section 501(c)(3) organization in any participation in, or intervention in (including the publication or distribution of statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office." 26 U.S.C. § 4955(d)(1)(2009). "Initial taxes. (1) On the organization. There is hereby imposed on each political expenditure by a section 501(c)(3) organization a tax equal to 10 percent of the amount thereof. The tax imposed by this paragraph shall be paid by the organization. (2) On the management. There is hereby imposed on the agreement of any organization manager to the making of any expenditure, knowing that it is a political expenditure, a tax equal to 2 1/2 percent of the amount thereof, unless such agreement is not willful and is due to reasonable cause. The tax imposed by this paragraph shall be paid by any organization manager who agreed to the making of the expenditure." 26 U.S.C. § 4955(a)(2009). -209cv670 4 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 recovering the expenditure from Mr.