Campion v. Old Republic Home Protection Company, Inc et al
[…] 24
which the California Supreme Court determined life insurance is neither a good nor a
25
service and, therefore, not covered by the CLRA. Mem. of P.&A. in Supp. of Mot. for
26
Summ. J. (“Mot. for Summ. J.”), pp. 6–9. Plaintiff counters that Defendant’s home
27
warranty contracts fall under the CLRA because they are service contracts, not insur-
28
ance. Opp’n to Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J. (“Opp’n to MSJ.”), p. 5.
5
09cv748-JMA(NLS)
1
Goods are defined under the CLRA as “tangible chattels,” which the home
2
warranty plans clearly are not. Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(a). Defendant’s home warranty
3
plans must qualify as services, therefore, in order for the CLRA to apply. Services are
4
defined by the CLRA as “work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or
5
business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of
6
goods.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(b).
7
The California Supreme Court held in Fairbanks that life insurance is not a
8
“service” under the CLRA because “[a]n insurer’s contractual obligation to pay money
9
under a life insurance policy is not work or labor, nor is it related to the sale or repair of