Koby et al v. ARS National Services, Inc. et al
[…] Here, ARS has not appended such an exhibit to the
declaration of Mr. Beck. Nonetheless, the information contained in such an exhibit does not bear on the
question of whether the declaration suffices to establish a valid contract containing an arbitration
agreement. How ARS came to be the assignee of Capital One Bank is, however, relevant to the question
of its ability to enforce the arbitration agreement contained in the Customer Agreements. That open
question is addressed in detail in Section III, infra.
6
3:09-cv-00780-KSC
1
v. Carlisle, 556 U.S. 624, 530-32 (2009). Section 8.2-102 of the Virginia UCC “applies to
2
transactions in goods” where “goods” are defined in Section 8.2-105 to mean “all things
3
which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale.” Va. Code. Ann.
4
(West). The legislative comments explain that “[t]he definition of goods is based on the
5
concept of movability . . . [and] is not intended to deal with things which are not fairly
6
identifiable as movables before the contract is performed.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-105 (West)
7