Nero et al v. Evans et al
[…] Id. at § 4973(f)(1).
10
California Financial Code § 4973(k)(1) states that a covered loan shall not be made unless a
11
written disclosure in 12-point font or larger containing mandated text and entitled “CONSUMER
12
CAUTION AND HOME OWNERSHIP COUNSELING NOTICE” is provided.
13
California Financial Code § 4979.5 states that any person who provides brokerage services to
14
a borrower in a covered loan transaction by soliciting lender is the fiduciary of the consumer, and
15
any violation of the fiduciary duties shall be a violation of this section.
16
Pursuant to California Financial Code § 4978(a), “A person who fails to comply with the
17
provisions of this division is civilly liable to the consumer in an amount equal to any actual damages
18
suffered by the consumer, plus attorneys fees and costs. For a willful and knowing violation of this
19
division, the person shall be liable to the consumer in the amount of fifteen thousand dollars
20
($15,000) or the consumers actual damages, whichever is greater, plus attorney’s fees and costs.”
21
2.
Discussion
22
With regard to the First Loan, the evidence presented at trial demonstrates this loan is not a
23
“covered loan” as defined by California Financial Code § 4970. In Exhibit 49, the Loan Purpose
24