Nero et al v. Evans et al
[…] 20
required by California Financial Code § 4973(2)(B). However, Defendants’ failure to provide an
21
alternative to a prepayment penalty in writing did not impact Plaintiffs in any way. Plaintiffs never
22
had to pay any prepayment penalties on the Second Loan, and therefore suffered no actual damages
23
as a result of Defendants’ violation of California Financial Code § 4973(2)(B).
24
In light of the fact Plaintiffs did not suffer actual damages, Plaintiffs are not entitled to
25
recover attorney’s fees or costs. California Financial Code § 4978(a) states: “A person who fails to
26
comply with the provisions of this division is civilly liable to the consumer in an amount equal to
27
any actual damages suffered by the consumer, plus attorneys fees and costs.” (emphasis added). “It
28
is ‘a cardinal principle of statutory construction’ that ‘a statute ought, upon the whole, to be so
- 25 -
09cv958
1
construed that, if it can be prevented, no clause, sentence, or word shall be superfluous, void, or
2
insignificant.’ ” TRW Inc. v.