Nero et al v. Evans et al
[…] 16
credit is received by the creditor; or (2) that the total points and fees payable by the consumer at or
17
before closing for a mortgage and deed of trust will exceed 6 percent of the total loan amount. Id. at
18
§ 4970(b)(1)-(2). For purposes of this statute, a “consumer loan” means a “consumer credit
19
transaction that is secured by real property located in this state used, or intended to be used or
20
occupied, as the principal dwelling of the consumer that is improved by a one-to-four residential
21
unit.” Id. at § 4970(d).
22
California Financial Code § 4973(2) lists the following as prohibited acts and limitations for
23
covered loans: “A covered loan may include a prepayment fee or penalty up to the first 36 months
24
after the date of consummation of the loan if: (A) The person who originates the covered loan has
25
also offered the consumer a choice of another product without a prepayment fee or penalty. (B) The
26
person who originates the covered loan has disclosed in writing to the consumer at least three
27
28
14
From 2007 until 2010, the conforming loan limits for a single family was $417,000.
- 22 -
09cv958
1
business days prior to loan consummation the terms of the prepayment fee or penalty to the
2
consumer for accepting a covered loan with the prepayment penalty and the rates, points, and fees
3
that would be available to the consumer for accepting a covered loan without a prepayment
4
penalty.”15
5
Further, “[a] person who originates covered loans shall not make or arrange a covered loan
6
unless at the time the loan is consummated, the person reasonably believes the consumer, or
7
consumers...will be able to make the scheduled payments to repay the obligation based upon a
8