Contasti et al v. City of Solana Beach
[…] Breneric Assoc. v. City of Del Mar, 69 Cal. 21 App. 4th 166, 183–84 (1998). In Breneric, the California Court of Appeal held that a 22 homeowner who was denied an application to build an addition to an existing residence 23 could not assert a cognizable substantive due process claim pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 24 1983 against the City of Del Mar. Id. at 184. The California Court of Appeal 25 26 2 Cal. Govt. Code section 66474.2 provides in part: “[I]n determining whether to approve or disapprove an application for a tentative map, the local agency shall apply 27 only those ordinances, policies, and standards in effect at the date the local agency has determined that the application is complete pursuant to Section 65943 of the 28 Government Code.” Cal. Govt. Code § 66474.2(a). - 13 - 09cv1371 WQH 1 concluded that “denial of a discretionary land use permit does not infringe on a 2 constitutionally protected property interest for the purposes of section 1983.” Id. at 18; 3 see also Clark v. City of Hermosa Beach, 48 Cal.