Hurrey-Mayer v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc. et al
[…] Rather, this claim relies on Defendant's "continual phone calls to Plaintiff's home and cell phones in an attempt to collect payments on the loan." (Compl. at ¶ 31.) These allegations are factual in nature, and thus the Court must assume they are true in ruling on the present motion. With that assumption, -3- 09cv1470 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Plaintiff has stated a plausible claim for violation of the Rosenthal Act. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.11(d) (stating debt collectors shall refrain from "[c]ausing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously to annoy the person called[.]") C. Invasion of Privacy Claim Next, Plaintiff alleges a claim for invasion of privacy. Defendant argues this claim is implausible and preempted by the National Bank Act ("NBA").