Dish Network L.L.C. et al v. Sonicview USA, Inc. et al
[…] 21
22
(3) All sources and the amounts of earnings and other income of the
judgment debtor and the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor.
23
(4) A list of the assets of the judgment debtor and the spouse and
dependents of the judgment debtor and the value of such assets.
24
25
26
27
(5) All outstanding obligations of the judgment debtor and the spouse
and dependents of the judgment debtor.
(c) The financial statement shall be executed under oath by the
judgment debtor and, unless the spouses are living separate and apart,
by the spouse of the judgment debtor.
28 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 703.530. Because a claim of exemption made under California Code of
09cv1553
3
1 Civil Procedure § 704.115(e) is “claimed as exempt pursuant to a provision exempting property
2 to the extent necessary for the support of the judgment debtor and the spouse and dependents of
3 the judgment debtor,” such a claim falls within the requirements of California Code of Civil
4 Procedure § 703.530. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 703.530.
5
Defendant’s claim of exemption does not contain a financial statement as per California