Dish Network L.L.C. et al v. Sonicview USA, Inc. et al
[…] 14 executed under oath by the judgment debtor and the spouse of the judgment debtor as required
15 by § 703.530(c).
16
Defendant cites to California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 703.030(b) and 704.210 in
17 support of the contention that “regardless of any purported deficiencies in the Claim of
18 Exemption which was submitted by Mr. Pierce and his counsel, it does not matter because the
19 retirement accounts at Ameriprise were exempt without even filing a claim.” (Doc. 343 at
20 2:17–19.) However, Defendant is in error. Section 703.030(b) provides that, “[e]xcept as
21 otherwise specifically provided by statute, property that is described in this chapter or in any
22 other statute as exempt without making a claim is not subject to any procedure for enforcement
23 of a money judgment.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 703.030(b). And § 704.210 provides that,
24 “[p]roperty that is not subject to enforcement of a money judgment is exempt without making a
25 claim.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.210.
26 //
27 //
28 //
09cv1553
4
1