Dish Network L.L.C. et al v. Sonicview USA, Inc. et al
[…] Pierce and his counsel, it does not matter because the 19 retirement accounts at Ameriprise were exempt without even filing a claim.” (Doc. 343 at 20 2:17–19.) However, Defendant is in error. Section 703.030(b) provides that, “[e]xcept as 21 otherwise specifically provided by statute, property that is described in this chapter or in any 22 other statute as exempt without making a claim is not subject to any procedure for enforcement 23 of a money judgment.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 703.030(b). And § 704.210 provides that, 24 “[p]roperty that is not subject to enforcement of a money judgment is exempt without making a 25 claim.” Cal. Civ. Proc.