Hubbard v. Plaza Bonita, LP et al
[…] what they believed to be Barbara’s original signature on the
Settlement Agreements, and by relying on communications with
Plaintiff’s counsel’s firm which created and reinforced this false
impression.
17
09cv1581
1
deceptive and punishable conduct. “This was an intentional deception
2
and thus constituted moral turpitude.” Aronin, 52 Cal 3d at 287.17/18/
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
17/
The Court finds that Plaintiff’s counsel may have violated the
following statutes and rules:
California Business & Professions Code §6106, which states:
The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or
corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his
relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a
felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or
suspension.
If the act constitutes a felony or misdemeanor, conviction thereof
in a criminal proceeding is not a condition precedent to disbarment
or suspension from practice therefor.
California Rule of Professional Conduct 3-110, which states in
pertinent part:
(a) A lawyer shall not knowingly:
(1) make a false statement of fact or law to a tribunal or fail to
correct a false statement of material fact or law previously made to
the tribunal by the lawyer...