Williams v. Lockheed Martin Corporation et al
[…] The Division of Labor Statistics and Research shall adjust both the hourly pay rate and the salary level described in this paragraph on October 1 of each year to be effective on January 1 of the following year by an amount equal to the percentage increase in the CalIfornia Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers. 25 Cal. Labor Code § 515.5(a). The computer professional exemption does not apply to an 26 individual who "is engaged in the operation of computers or in the manufacture, repair, or 27 28 maintenance of computer hardware and related equipment." Cal.