Espinoza et al v. Recontrust Company, N.A. et al
[…] See RJN, Ex. I. Accordingly, the Court concludes Defendant has complied with 12 C.F.R. 226.4(d)(2). 3. "Pattern or Practice" Allegations Lastly, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant Greenlight violated the provisions of TILA and Regulation Z prohibiting asset-based lending, "by engaging in a pattern or practice of extending such credit to Plaintiffs based on Plaintiffs' collateral rather than considering Plaintiffs' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment status . . ." SAC ¶ 70. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 1639(h), a creditor may not engage in a pattern or practice of extending mortgage credit to consumers "based on the consumers' collateral without regard to the consumers' repayment ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment." As Defendant argues, Plaintiffs' sole allegation focuses exclusively on the specific dealings between Plaintiffs and Defendant, and therefore does not come close to alleging a "pattern or practice." More fundamentally, the allegation does no more than track the language of the statute.