Espinoza et al v. Recontrust Company, N.A. et al
[…] Proc. Code § 312 and Norgart v. Upjohn Co., 21 Cal. 4th 383, 397 (Cal. 1999)). "Generally speaking, a cause of action accrues at `the time when the cause of action is complete with all of its elements.' An important exception to the general rule of accrual is the `discovery rule,' which postpones accrual of a cause of action until the plaintiff discovers, or has reason to discover, the cause of action." Id. (internal citations omitted). The discovery rule "may be expressed by the Legislature or implied by the courts." Norgart, 21 Cal. 4th at 397 (citation omitted). In the present case, Section 338(d) expressly provides that a cause of action for relief on the ground of fraud "is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338(d).