Ortiz v. Mortgage It Inc. et al
[…] Notice of the right to rescind must include "[t]he date the rescission 28 period expires." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(1)(v). If a lender fails to make material disclosures -609cv2103 WQH (AJB) 1 required in a notice of the right to rescind, then a borrower has the right to rescind the 2 transaction within three years, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1635. See also 12 C.F.R. § 226.23 3 (2009). Pursuant to 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3), if failure to make material disclosures extends 4 the rescission period to three years, "the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after 5 consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the property, or upon sale of 6 the property, whichever occurs first." 7 A cause of action for damages arising under TILA must be brought "within one year 8 from the date of the occurrence of the violation." 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) (2009).