Younan et al v. Rolls-Royce Corporation
[…] See Cal. Civ. Code § 1431.2(a) (“In any action for 7 personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of 8 comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be 9 several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount 10 of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that 11 defendant’s percentage of fault....”). “[A] defendant’s liability for noneconomic 12 damages cannot exceed his or her proportionate share of fault as compared with all fault 13 responsible for the plaintiff’s injuries, not merely that of defendants present in the 14 lawsuit.” DaFonte v.