Younan et al v. Rolls-Royce Corporation
[…] See 14 C.F.R. §§ 14 27.1581-27.1589; see also 14 C.F.R. § 21.5. With respect to warnings to owners and 15 operators, the Federal Aviation Regulations also require that a Type Certificate holder 16 “furnish at least one set of complete Instructions for Continued Airworthiness to the 17 owner of each type aircraft ... upon its delivery....” 14 C.F.R. § 21.50(b). These 18 instructions must be made “available to any other person required by this chapter to 19 comply with any of the terms of those instructions.” Id. The format and content of the 20 instructions are dictated by regulations. See 14 C.F.R. § 27.1529; 14 C.F.R. Pt. 27, 21 App.