People of the State of California Ex Rel. Imperial County Air Pollution Control District et al v. United States Department of Interior et al
[…] 21
require7) agencies to incorporate documents by reference into an EIS. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21; Balt.
22
Gas & Elec. Co. v. NRDC, 462 U.S. 87, 99 n.12 (1983); City of Sausalito v. O’Neill, 386 F.3d 1186,
23
6
24
25
26
27
28
In responding to comments, the agency may modify alternatives including the proposed action;
develop and evaluate alternatives not previously given serious consideration by the agency; supplement,
improve, or modify its analyses; make factual corrections; or explain why comments do not warrant
further agency response. 40 C.F.R. § 1503.4(a)(1)-(5).
7
Under 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21, “Agencies shall incorporate material into an environmental impact
statement by reference when the effect will be to cut down on bulk without impeding agency and public
review of the action. The incorporated material shall be cited in the statement and its content briefly
described. No material may be incorporated by reference unless it is reasonably available for inspection
by potentially interested persons within the time allowed for comment. Material based on proprietary
data which is itself not available for review and comment shall not be incorporated by reference.”
4
09cv2233
1
1214 (9th Cir. 2004); Kern v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 284 F.3d 1062, 1073 (9th Cir. 2002) (“CEQ
2
procedures allow agencies to incorporate by reference certain materials to cut down on the bulk of an
3
EIS . . . .”).
4
B.
Colorado River Apportionment
5