People of the State of California Ex Rel. Imperial County Air Pollution Control District et al v. United States Department of Interior et al
[…] 13
2003). Even under this standard, however, Plaintiffs still have not established their concrete interests
14
outside of the parens patriae doctrine—which, as explained above, cannot serve as the basis for
15
standing in a suit against the federal government.13
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
12
Plaintiffs do not cite to 42 U.S.C. § 7418, which does provide a limited waiver of sovereign
immunity from such actions. However, as Federal Defendants point out, even if Plaintiffs had cited it,
that waiver likely would not extend to the CAA conformity provision at issue. Section 7418 is limited to
enforcement of requirements regarding control and abatement of air pollution “in the same manner, and
to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 7418(a). However, the conformity
requirement is applicable only to federal agencies. Id. § 7506(a). Thus, it does fall within the terms of
the waiver, which must be interpreted strictly. See Hancock v. Train, 426 U.S. 167, 179 (1976); see also
United States Dep’t of Energy v.