Mendez et al v. Keeling et al
[…] 8
remedies, Defendants’ motion for summary judgment is DENIED.
9
II.
Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judgment
10
Plaintiffs move for summary judgment on each of their five claims. Because there are no
11
genuine issues of material fact in dispute and Plaintiffs are entitled to judgment as a matter of law,
12
Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment is GRANTED.
13
A.
14
Plaintiffs move for summary judgment on their claim for imposition of a judgment lien under
15
Imposition of Judgment Lien
California Code of Civil Procedure § 695.010. Section 695.010 provides:
16
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, all property of the judgment debtor is
subject to enforcement of a money judgment.
17
(b) If property of the judgment debtor was attached in the action but was
transferred before entry of the money judgment in favor of the judgment creditor,
the property is subject to enforcement of the money judgment so long as the
attachment lien remains effective.
18
19
20
The parties agree that Defendant Keeling obtained title to the properties on June 18, 2009 and
21
conveyed those properties to Defendant Dick and Defendant Quality Connection on June 24, 2009.
22