D.H. et al v. Poway Unified School District et al
[…] D.H.’s Appeal under IDEA
26 14, 2011 Order with respect to the issue of meaningful consideration, the Court also denies
27 D.H.’s request on additional grounds. In her request to revisit the previous order, D.H. includes
28 the issue of whether the IEP had to “defer to [D.H.’s] preference for CART under Education
09cv2621
7
1 Code Section 56345(d)(4).” (Pl.’s Mot. 21:9–12.) Foremost, D.H. fails to provide any legal
2 authority that such deference to a student’s preference is warranted under the ADA in a public3 school setting. Neither the California Education Code § 56345 nor 28 C.F.R. § 35.160 mandate
4 any deference to a student’s preferences. In fact, neither statute even contains the words
5 “preference” or “deference.” Appendix A to Part 35—not the preamble as D.H. claims—does
6 state that “[d]eference to the request of the individual with a disability is desirable,” but that is
7 hardly a mandate.5 It is merely a preference.
8
While the petitioning party bears the burden of proof at the administrative level when
9 seeking relief under the IDEA, the party challenging the administrative decision in federal