Wright v. General Motors Acceptance Corporation et al
[…] A ¶3(c)). The cited portions of the record are simply not legible. The court has 14 magnified the alleged attorney’s fees provision by 400% and it is still not legible. Consequently, 15 GMAC fails to meet its burden of showing that there is a contractual provision permitting the court 16 to award attorney’s fees.2 17 In sum, the court declines to award attorney’s fees because GMAC fails to meet its burden to 18 show that there is an attorney’s fees provision in the RISC. 19 Rees-Levering 20 Alternatively, GMAC contends that it is entitled to a fee award under Civil Code 21 Section 2983.4. That provision provides that “[r]easonable attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded 22 to the prevailing party in any action on a contract or purchase order subject to the provisions of this 23 chapter regardless of whether the action is instituted by the seller, holder or buyer.” Cal. Civ. Code 24 §2983.4. “Under section 2983.4 th[e] action need only be on a contract subject to the Rees-Levering 25 Act, not an action to enforce such a contract.” Cobian v. Ordonez, 103 Cal.App.3d 718 (1987). 26 In Davis v.