Salameh et al v. Tarsadia Hotel et al
[…] 20 debtor, constitute fully exempted “private retirement plans” within the meaning of
21 California law). Second, the claimant must prove that the plan is “designed and used
22 for retirement purposes.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 704.115(a)(1), (2); Century Sur. Co.,
23 2008 WL 2630959 at *10; In re Bloom, 839 F.2d 1376, 1378 (9th Cir. 1988) (section
24 704.115(a)(1) implicitly requires a claimant to prove that the private retirement plan
25 is “designed and used for retirement purposes.”).
26
3
California Civil Procedure Code section 704.115 provides that “[a]ll amounts
27 held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan, for the
payment of benefits as an annuity, pension, retirement allowance, disability payment,
28 or death benefit from a private retirement plan are exempt.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §
704.115(b).
-7-
[09cv2739-GPC(BLM) ]
1
In determining whether a private retirement plan is designed and used primarily
2 for retirement purposes, courts consider many factors but no one is dispositive, but all