Salameh et al v. Tarsadia Hotel et al
[…] Second, the claimant must prove that the plan is “designed and used 22 for retirement purposes.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 704.115(a)(1), (2); Century Sur. Co., 23 2008 WL 2630959 at *10; In re Bloom, 839 F.2d 1376, 1378 (9th Cir. 1988) (section 24 704.115(a)(1) implicitly requires a claimant to prove that the private retirement plan 25 is “designed and used for retirement purposes.”). 26 3 California Civil Procedure Code section 704.115 provides that “[a]ll amounts 27 held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan, for the payment of benefits as an annuity, pension, retirement allowance, disability payment, 28 or death benefit from a private retirement plan are exempt.” Cal. Code Civ.