Salameh et al v. Tarsadia Hotel et al
[…] 17 involuntary sale pursuant to section 704.720(b). (Dkt. No. 548 at 5.) Plaintiff contends
18 that the foreclosure proceedings is an involuntary one because “it has been initiated
19 pursuant to a first-in-line lienholder’s foreclosure proceedings to satisfy Plaintiff’s
20 default on his outstanding mortgage.” (Dkt. No. 548 at 3.) He further states, without
21 providing proof, that the “mortgagee has applied for a court order to force a sale of
22 Plaintiff’s homestead and has given proper notice of both the default and the
23 application of a forced sale.” (Id.)
24
25
4
27
5
Section 704.720 states, “[i]f a homestead is sold. . . the proceeds of sale . . . are
exempt in the amount of the homestead exemption provided in Section 704.730.” Cal.
26 Code Civ. Proc. § 704.720(b).
The parties dispute whether Salameh is entitled to the maximum exemption of
$175,000 under section 704.730; however, the Court need not address the amount of
28 exemption since Plaintiff has not demonstrated he is entitled to either a declared