Rhodes v. Costco Wholesale Corporation et al
[…] (Doc. No. 5 at 6.) Congress enacted 28 16 U.S.C. § 1445(c) to preserve a plaintiff's choice of forum, to protect "`states' interest in 17 administering their own workers' compensation schemes,'" and to reduce the workload that 18 workers' compensation cases cause in federal courts. Vasquez v. N. County Transit Dist., 292 19 F.3d 1049, 1061, 1061 n.6 (9th Cir. 2002) (quoting Armistead v. C & M Transport, Inc., 49 20 F.3d 43, 46 (1st Cir. 1995)). Section 1445(c) provides that "[a] civil action in any State court 21 arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any 22 district court of the United States." 23 The term "arising under" in the context of section 1445(c) has the same meaning as 24 "arising under" in 28 U.S.C. § 1331, which governs federal question jurisdiction. See Reed 25 v. Heil Co., 206 F.3d 1055, 1059 (11th Cir. 2000); Humphrey v.