Salazar v. Accredited Home Lenders, Inc. et al
[…] Entertainment Research Group, Inc. v. Genesis Creative Group, Inc., 122 F.3d 1211 (9th 28 Cir.1997). Plaintiff appears to base his civil conspiracy claim on the RICO claim. Since the moving Defendants have been dismissed from the RICO claim, Defendants must be dismissed from the civil conspiracy claim as well. 4 -8- 10-CV-0319W 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 not within the scope of a 12(b)(6) motion. Accordingly, Defendants' motion to dismiss this claim must be denied. H. There is No Private Right of Action Under Civil Code § 2923.6. Defendants argue that § 2923.6 does not create a private right of action for borrowers. The Court agrees. Civil Code § 2923.6 provides: (a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, not to any particular parties, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply: (1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable. (2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis. (b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority. Similar to other district courts that have faced this issue, this Court finds the permissive language of § 2923.6(b) does not provide a cause of action for Plaintiff. See Nool v.